How to setup 2 domains on existing domain?

Discussions on webmail and the Professional version.
Post Reply
labsy
Posts: 148
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2003 6:49 am
Location: Slovenia

How to setup 2 domains on existing domain?

Post by labsy » Thu Apr 13, 2006 6:04 am

Hello!

I have ME PRO running on my corporate intranet, setup with 1 domain and 200+ e-mail accounts. Now, my company has bought another domain, let's say:
existing domain with 200+ e-mail accounts is www.company.com
the new additional domain is www.company.new

Is there any automated way for me to setup all those e-mail accounts to work on both domains, for example:
name@company.com
should work also for sending and receiving as
name@company.new
Image
Windows Hosting Sollutions Provider
http://www.hostmachine.net

labsy
Posts: 148
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2003 6:49 am
Location: Slovenia

Post by labsy » Thu Apr 13, 2006 4:15 pm

Solved!
I was a bit sleepy and could not think sober.

I just added the new domain under POSTOFICES -> DOMAINS, then Mailenable asked me if I want to add the new domain alias to all existing mailboxes (that was the step I was asking for to automate), and now all mailboxes work for in- and out-bound mail on both domains.
Image
Windows Hosting Sollutions Provider
http://www.hostmachine.net

Post Reply