Norton AV Test

Discussions on webmail and the Professional version.
Post Reply
sab
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2003 1:52 pm

Norton AV Test

Post by sab » Sat Jan 22, 2005 8:44 am

Hi,

Using ME Pro 1.54 with Norton Corporate Edition and both are working fine, with virus notification sent properly which proof that the Norton AV is working properly. However, when trying to check it from time to time by using the test in the MMC of ME Pro it says that there is an error in the configuration while its working fine.. Checked the configuration many times and it seems all correct. What possibly making the result comes out with error when testing the Norton AV.

Appreciate your help.
SAB

MailEnable-Ian
Site Admin
Posts: 9162
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2004 4:44 am
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Post by MailEnable-Ian » Mon Jan 24, 2005 5:22 am

Hi,

We are aware of this issue and it has been put into our issue register. There should not be any problesm with norton scanning for viruses, this is just an error display issue.

regards,

sab
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2003 1:52 pm

Norton AV Test

Post by sab » Mon Jan 24, 2005 6:13 am

Thanks a lot for your feedback.

Regards
SAB

Post Reply