TOTAL DOMAIN QUOTA

Post your MailEnable suggestions here.
AbsolutelyFreeWeb
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2004 11:44 am

TOTAL DOMAIN QUOTA

Post by AbsolutelyFreeWeb » Fri Mar 10, 2006 1:04 pm

A quota for all mailboxes on a domain would be very good.
Cheap domains com/net/org/info $6.99 including dns manager/forwarding
Quality Hosting from $1.99/mo
Hire IT staff When quality matters

ekazda
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 3:15 pm

Post by ekazda » Thu Jul 13, 2006 12:29 pm

I SECOND THIS SUGGESTIONS! It only seems natural that if you can set quotas for the mailboxes, you should be able to set a quota for each postoffice!

ekazda
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 3:15 pm

PLEASE REPLY!!

Post by ekazda » Fri Jul 14, 2006 12:48 pm

PLEASE REPLY TO THIS SUGGESTION IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO SEE THIS FEATURE IMPLEMENTED!!

whgpjay
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Long Island, NY, USA

Post by whgpjay » Wed Jul 19, 2006 8:02 pm

I agree, this is a necessity for anyone who would like to charge for hosting and limit space for each customer.

ekazda
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 3:15 pm

Post by ekazda » Wed Jul 19, 2006 8:06 pm

w00t @ whgpjay!!!

nccng2001
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 12:57 pm

Post by nccng2001 » Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:56 am

I wonder why for a purchased product such as MailEnable Enterprise and Professional doesn't allow the administrator to set the total quota for a domain. This has become a standard feature for almost all email server products.

With the lack of this feature, we have actually defer our second purchase of the Enterprise version until MailEnable works on it.

Thanks

Smurf
Posts: 516
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 6:42 pm

Post by Smurf » Thu Sep 25, 2008 9:57 am

We also need this.

Zafar
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 6:52 pm

Its Strange

Post by Zafar » Tue Oct 07, 2008 7:02 pm

:shock: Really its strange that Mailenable does not have domain quota.

I want to use MailEnable Enterprise Edition for more than one client and want to limit them on the domain basis. But i am unable to find any way.

Please provide this feature or let me know if there is any way.

nccng2001
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 12:57 pm

Still waiting for domain quota

Post by nccng2001 » Tue Nov 04, 2008 7:08 am

With a commerical product like the professional and enterprise edition, it is such a shame that we cannot control the domain quota to generate further sales.

We have bought the software with intent to generate more sales and at the same time with GUI administration. MailEnable has done well with the latter but can have greater improvement because some of the configurations cannot be set until certain parameters are configured. However, this is not well documented in the manual.

We are still waiting for MailEnable to domain quota which can be linked to Plesk before we will purchase the additional copies.

Hope someone is listening....

isaak
Posts: 476
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 12:10 am

Post by isaak » Tue Nov 25, 2008 10:00 pm

I made a suggestion like this one, at the beginning of this year.
But no support received and no answer from MailEnable.

If you would like to participate:
http://forum.mailenable.com/viewtopic.php?t=15463


I keep thinking this feature should be added, not as a suggestion but as a need. :wink:

gmaoret
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 10:25 am
Location: SERSIS - Italy

Post by gmaoret » Sun Nov 08, 2009 10:39 am

I agree too

Tigerrr
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 10:34 pm

Re: TOTAL DOMAIN QUOTA

Post by Tigerrr » Sat Dec 05, 2009 8:25 pm

Guys, I can create an utility which will implement 'per post office' or 'per domain' quotas. Send me a private message if you are interested. Send me your requirements, your vision of its features and also mention if you are ready to pay for it (and how much) to make my motivation stronger :D

GreatLeader88
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 2:29 am

Re: TOTAL DOMAIN QUOTA

Post by GreatLeader88 » Wed Sep 01, 2010 2:33 am

This good but it is more better if they expand total domain qouta.
there are some people who love a larger size of quota.
If you make it higher then it is more better.

zveky
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 12:01 pm

Re: TOTAL DOMAIN QUOTA

Post by zveky » Thu Apr 14, 2011 12:13 pm

Last week I bought mailenable v5.
On post office I saw set quota and I thought that this is quota per post office.
I didn't tested, my fault :oops: .
I assumed this is it because all mail servers with which I worked had this implemented (merak, surgemail, SM).

I noticed this problem when I started to play with Plesk.

Please add this feature.

nccng2001
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 12:57 pm

Re: TOTAL DOMAIN QUOTA

Post by nccng2001 » Sat Apr 23, 2011 1:26 am

In accordance to the following website:

http://www.mailenable.com/hosting.asp

It states that

Control
MailEnable™ can allocate quota limits to users or domains and can automatically inform users who are over quota. Message throughput can be restricted by mailbox or post office to help prevent spamming through the mail server.

Although I have not tried it, I believe MailEnable can.

Was I right?

Or Was I wrong?

Post Reply