WebMail not sending html e-mails properly

Discussion forum for Enterprise Edition.
Post Reply
cassius
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 2:29 pm
Location: Indianapolis, IN

WebMail not sending html e-mails properly

Post by cassius » Sun Jan 16, 2005 2:54 pm

When I send an e-mail from WebMail and type whatever, all the HTML codes it generates comes out in plaintext when the recipient receives it. Here's an example e-mail I sent to myself from webmail:
testest<BR><BR>This is a test of the emergency<BR><BR>broadcast<BR><BR>system
It seems as if it's almost not flagging it as an html e-mail but sending it plaintext, even though it has html codes in it. Any ideas why it would be doing this?

Guest

also looking for the answer

Post by Guest » Mon Jan 17, 2005 2:31 am

:? just to join the group, as the subject says, also looking for the answer...


chuck

cassius
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 2:29 pm
Location: Indianapolis, IN

Post by cassius » Thu Jan 20, 2005 7:08 pm

Any ideas? Why are e-mails sent from webmail not flagged as HTML e-mails when they contain html codes?

mbatalha
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2003 5:04 pm

Post by mbatalha » Fri Jan 21, 2005 2:31 pm

i have the same issue.

cassius
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 2:29 pm
Location: Indianapolis, IN

Post by cassius » Mon Jan 24, 2005 1:29 pm

Support? Is this a known issue?

cassius
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 2:29 pm
Location: Indianapolis, IN

Post by cassius » Wed Jan 26, 2005 8:45 pm

Hello? =(

MailEnable-Ian
Site Admin
Posts: 9162
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2004 4:44 am
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Post by MailEnable-Ian » Wed Jan 26, 2005 11:22 pm

Hi,

To resolve the issue, download the latest beta version of Enterprise.

You can download the beta version from this location:
http://www.mailenable.com/beta

regards,

JohnC
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 10:57 am
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Post by JohnC » Thu Jan 27, 2005 9:23 am

This is weird - when I first setup enterprise 1.03 I had this problem ut then it quickly started working again - sorry I have no idea what it was that made the difference as I was just setting up my first test domain at the time and playing around with a lot of things. The point it does work with 1.03 for me - YMMV obviously!

JC.

Post Reply