Mcafee + ME

Discussion, support and announcements for third party applications that work with MailEnable.
Post Reply
shopcenter
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 7:07 am

Mcafee + ME

Post by shopcenter »

Hi

I am trying to configure Mcafee command line scanner with me.
I run memta -debug and i see that it is trying to scan the attachments,
however in about 85% of the cases it cant find the file to scan and i get something like this:


Warning: Unable to get Short Filename for: C:\PROGRA~1\MAILEN~1\Scratch\9EC66419
832C4202A3F20E0A840F4BA4.MAI\2.ATT. The error returned was windows error: 2
McAfee VirusScan for Win32 v4.32.0
Copyright (c) 1992-2003 Networks Associates Technology Inc. All rights reserved.

(408) 988-3832 LICENSED COPY - Nov 27 2003

Scan engine v4.3.20 for Win32.
Virus data file v4100 created Dec 02 2005
Scanning for 163278 viruses, trojans and variants.

No file or directory found matching C:\PROGRA~1\MAILEN~1\SCRATCH\9EC66419832C420
2A3F20E0A840F4BA4.MAI\2.ATT


Time: 00:00.00

Returned 0

shopcenter
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 7:07 am

Post by shopcenter »

Ok , fixed it

I had symantec antivirus running real-time protection in the background.
i excluded the scratch folder

mater
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 12:29 pm

help :)

Post by mater »

Which is the name of your McAfee antivirus?? Can u give me the excat name .. i have to buy it.. but.. there are about 5 solutions for servers..
Sorry for my ignorance !

shopcenter
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 7:07 am

Post by shopcenter »

McAfee(R) VirusScan(R) Command Line Version 4.3.20

mater
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 12:29 pm

Post by mater »

Ehm.. me again..
I have a win2003 Server WebEdition..
i can install McAfee VirusScan.. do u know a different type of McAfee AV?

thanks again for ur time

shopcenter
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 7:07 am

Post by shopcenter »

The Mcafee product i wrote down doesnt need installing.
its only a command line scanner.
you unzip the files and configure it with Mail Enable.

In order to scan for viruses in real time for your server your need something else. we use symantec antivirus server 10 with windows server 2003 web edition.

labsy
Posts: 148
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2003 6:49 am
Location: Slovenia

Re: help :)

Post by labsy »

mater wrote:Which is the name of your McAfee antivirus?? Can u give me the excat name .. i have to buy it.. but.. there are about 5 solutions for servers..
Sorry for my ignorance !
You may download McAfee commandline scanner for free here:
ftp://ftp.nai.com/virusdefs/4.x

If anybody would like to use it, here I made a simple PHP script, which gets fresh update from McAfee and unpacks it in your McAfee folder. Save this script on your PHP-enabled server, preferably somewhere in your domain space. If you run this script with Windows scheduler once a day, your McAfee will be always up-to-date. You may also call this script directly from browser to see it working. 8)

Code: Select all

<?php
//###########################################################
//#                                                         #
//#              McAfee CommandLine Scanner                 #
//#          VirusDef update automation script              #
//#               by LABSY @ seznam . org                   #
//#                                                         #
//#  Run this script w/o any parameters with your           #
//#  scheduler, for example:                                #
//#                                                         #
//#  1.) Create SHORTCUT with RUN parameter like this:      #
//#  C:\PHP\php.exe "C:/path_to_this_script/update.php"     #
//#                                                         #
//#  2.) Drag and drop this SHORTCUT to your                #
//#      Windows Scheduler and set it to run once a day     #
//#                                                         #
//#   You may also call this file directly from browser.    #
//#                                                         #
//#   DO NOT FORGET TO SET PROPER PATHS IN THIS SCRIPT!     #
//#                                                         #
//###########################################################

set_time_limit(180);
function unpackZip($dir,$file) {
   if ($zip = zip_open($dir.$file.".zip")) {
     if ($zip) {
       while ($zip_entry = zip_read($zip)) {
	   $fil_numbr++;
         if (zip_entry_open($zip,$zip_entry,"r")) {
           $buf = zip_entry_read($zip_entry, zip_entry_filesize($zip_entry));
           $dir_name = dirname(zip_entry_name($zip_entry));
           if ($dir_name != ".") {
             $dir_op = $dir.$file."/";
               foreach ( explode("/",$dir_name) as $k) {
                 $dir_op = $dir_op . $k;
                 if (is_file($dir_op)) unlink($dir_op);
                 if (!is_dir($dir_op)) mkdir($dir_op);
                 $dir_op = $dir_op . "/" ;
                 }
               }
           $fp=fopen($dir."/".zip_entry_name($zip_entry),"w");
           if(!fwrite($fp,$buf) === TRUE) echo "\n<br>".$fil_numbr.". file <b>".zip_entry_name($zip_entry)."</b> could not be written!";
		   else echo "\n<br>".$fil_numbr.". file <b>".zip_entry_name($zip_entry)."</b> unpacked OK!";
			ob_flush();
			flush();
           zip_entry_close($zip_entry);
       } else
           return false;
       }
       zip_close($zip);
     }
  } else
     return false;

  return true;
}


function get_update() {
	// Set this to be location of your McAfee folder on your
	// local machine.
	$local_file = 'C:\\Program Files\\McAfee\\update.zip';
	
	$ftp_path = "/pub/antivirus/datfiles/4.x/";
	$ftp_server="216.49.88.143";
	$ftp_curl_url = "ftp://".$ftp_server.$ftp_path;
		echo "Deleting old local update.zip file...";
		   ob_flush();
		   flush();
		if(unlink($local_file) === TRUE) echo "DELETED!<br>\n";
		else echo "FAILED to delete unzip.zip<br>\n";
		   ob_flush();
		   flush();
		echo "Retreiving new updates from McAfee FTP site...<br>\n";
		   ob_flush();
		   flush();
		
		$curl = curl_init();
		curl_setopt($curl, CURLOPT_URL, $ftp_curl_url);
		curl_setopt($curl, CURLOPT_FTPLISTONLY, 1);
		curl_setopt($curl, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, 1);
		$result = curl_exec ($curl);
		echo curl_error($curl);
		   ob_flush();
		   flush();
		$pos = stripos($result, "dat-");
		$server_file = substr($result, $pos, 8).".zip";
		curl_close ($curl);
		
	$conn_id = ftp_connect($ftp_server);
	ftp_login($conn_id, "ANONYMOUS", "");
	$dl = @ftp_nb_get($conn_id, $local_file, $ftp_path.$server_file, FTP_BINARY, FTP_AUTORESUME); 
	   echo "\n<br>Remote file found: <b>ftp://".$ftp_server.$ftp_path.$server_file."</b>";
	   echo "\n<br>Downloading to: <b>".$local_file."</b> ...<br>\n";
		   ob_flush();
		   flush();
	while ($dl == FTP_MOREDATA) {
	$dl = ftp_nb_continue($conn_id);
	} 
	ftp_close($conn_id);
}
	if (ob_get_level() == 0) ob_start();
get_update();
	echo "\n<br>File downloaded! Now unpacking...\n";
	ob_flush();
	flush();
// Set this according to your local McAfee folder location	
unpackZip("C:\\Program Files\\McAfee\","update");
	echo "\n<br>Operation finished! Your virus definitions are now up-to-date.\n";
	ob_end_flush();

?>

FabulousFabian
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 4:03 pm

Re: help :)

Post by FabulousFabian »

labsy wrote: You may download McAfee commandline scanner for free here:
ftp://ftp.nai.com/virusdefs/4.x
I couldn't find a scanner there. Sure that's the right address?

Quattrohead
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 12:22 am

Post by Quattrohead »

I have been all through this ftp and cannot find it either :?

tribaliztic
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 12:07 pm

hm...

Post by tribaliztic »

Can anyone find this?
Is it this file: 4755xdat.exe?
/Tribaliztic
- www.gotlandrace.se -

TrialUserXP
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 8:07 am

Post by TrialUserXP »

couldn't find the command line scanner too... or anyone can post it somewhere so that we can download?

thank you in advance

fpadmin
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 3:53 pm

Post by fpadmin »

SHOPCENTER Update this poist man, people are waiting for you to reply with where to get trhe command line scanner you are using.

MartynK
Posts: 1376
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 1:12 am
Location: Hong Kong

Post by MartynK »

From memory, you actually need a license to get the command line scanner.

I can see it when I login using my works subscription account.

I have never seen it for sale as a standalone product though.

whgpjay
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Long Island, NY, USA

Post by whgpjay »

I've looked for it and found it at a few websites, I believe you have to purchase a minimum of 11 licenses or so. As I recall, approx cost for that low quantity was around $10 per license.

Post Reply